Goodbye Sunshine…Hello Snow!

25 02 2011

My trip to South Carolina was wonderful! The weather was gorgeous, it got up to 75 one day meaning we got to break out the flip-flops! Yahoo! I had a very relaxing time and got to visit with Collin’s brother and his wife. Here are a few shots from our trip 🙂

Me and my babes:

We don’t have Sonic here in NH so we made sure to get a few of my all time favs, cherry limeade! 🙂

One of my friends also came down with us (she is a bridesmaid!) while Collin did some working on vacation (? its a guy thing) we headed to the zoo!

So not really anymore updates on wedding stuff! One thing: today is exactly 4 more months until our wedding! that’s 120 days, yikes time is just flying by! 🙂

Advertisements




Another Box :)

17 02 2011

It’s a beautiful day in NH! As you might of thought they came in!! My wedding invitations that is! I am so glad that they came in before I was gone in SC because I would have been bummed if I couldn’t see them right away..Take a peak!

This was on the box and I thought it was adorable:

Opening:

Here they are!:

I am so excited! Now we just have to get card stock and some clasps to put everything together! And tomorrow I am heading south! Not sure how much I will be on here so see ya later! 🙂 Also, share my blog with a friend I would love more people to share their thoughts!





An orange box

16 02 2011

I have never been so excited to pull into my driveway to see an orange box waiting for me at my front door! My guest book has come in!!!! 🙂 It’s absolutely beautiful and perfect! I could just look at it over and over again…Okay, so its a 20 page book that is filled with our engagement pictures and has room around the pictures for people to sign. Any ideas on what type of pens to use that wont smudge? I think I had heard that Sharpie has pens that work really well.

This is my little surprise I found at my front door:

Opening it up:

So I am not going to show any pictures of the guest book! I gotta keep some things a surprise for my wedding ;). BUT tomorrow my invitations are supposed to be coming in!! YIKES. OH and there are only 129 days left until the wedding, and I am beyond excited :). Rock on!





Love is a beautiful thing <3

14 02 2011

Happy Valentine’s Day! Hope you are all enjoying it where ever you might be! Collin and I went out for dinner this weekend and gave each other our gifts last night. We are horrible at waiting until the actual holiday to give each other our gifts. I am one lucky lady that’s for sure!

He gave these to me on Saturday night:

Last night we decided to just give each other our gifts. So mine to him consisted of: twix candy bars, chewy caramels, some new shampoo, advanced therapy lotion (he always works outside so his hands are like sandpaper), and a gift certificate to go get a haircut! So on his to me consisted of : LOTS of dove chocolate (my absolute favorite), and some of my favorite Yankee Candle air fresheners for my car (leather & fluffy towels..its kinda like clean cotton but way better!) Let me tell you this weekend I felt very loved! 🙂

So tonight we are planning on getting chinese food, renting a movie, and relaxing and loving each others company! I decided to make him a little card just for something…

For wedding stuff I haven’t really needed to get anything done. I know that my guest book and invitations are on the way though!!! Oh yeah, on Friday im heading to South Carolina for a few days for a short vacation so this week consist of cleaning, laundry, and getting everything together before Friday night. Talk to you soon and keep on lovin’ love!





A few more things left…

12 02 2011

Hey there! The stress level is down and I am happy to say we got a huge chunk done out of our registry and most of it was at Target! Last night we started the evening with dinner at TGIFridays! It is one of our favorite places to eat at. I got my all time favorite dish from there, Sizzling Chicken and Shrimp. YUM! Collin got a Jack Daniel’s Burger which looked pretty delicious too! After that we hit up Dunkin Donuts to get some coffees to sip on as we walked about Target. 

With a scanner in one hand and a coffee in the other we started where we left off! We completed most of our kitchen stuff! Our colors for our kitchen are going to be blue and brown :). So we picked out a table cloth, napkins, rug, and towels all to match :). I was excited to finally pick stuff out that didn’t have to do with a kitchen, so we headed to bedroom stuff. We picked out a white down comforter with  a green quilt to put at the end of the bed. So our bedroom is going to be green & white. Then we moved along to the bathroom! I love gray, so that’s what we picked out for our shower curtain with some starburst sort of designs on them. We also got gray and white towels and all the little stuff that goes on your sink to match too! I am still looking for a bathroom rug though…I want something thick and fluffy so I am going to have to do some searching on that one! We also put things like cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, zip block bags, and tin foil on our registry since we wont have anything to start off with. There is now only a small list of things we need, and I want to go back to Bed Bath & Beyond to check some more stuff out! Check this out! Both stores give you wedding registry starter kits. Since I didn’t take any pictures of us doing our registry I snapped a few of these.

 Target gives you this adorable binder and it was filled with coupons and a $20 shutterfly card. (was kinda bummed because it was hours after we had already placed our order for invitations/guest book.)

Now I am so excited to hit up tjmaxx and home goods to look for little accessories that will match each room! 🙂 clearance rack here I come!





Target. check. Bed Bath & Beyond. check.

11 02 2011

Last night Collin and I started our wedding registry! We are registering at Target & Bed Bath & Beyond. Let me tell you I was very excited to be doing this but when it came to actually picking out the things we were going to use everyday I was instantly overwhelmed. Oh by the way, Collin and I both live with our parents still so we have absolutely nothing! The list for things we need is more than a mile long. :/ Not only did being overwhelmed stress me out at Bed Bath & Beyond a consultant comes around with you which I felt pressured into getting things and making choice right then and there. Plus it was about 7 o’clock at night so I felt a bit rushed in making choices..Bummer hey? The light at the end of the tunnel: Collin and I brought our spirits up by just complaining and making jokes about the way Bed Bath & Beyond ran their show “You NEED one of these, and probably 3 of them too!” Oh yeah, the Starbucks and snicker also cheered us right up for the way home! Somehow that boy can always put a smile on my face! So tonight we are venturing out again! With good attitudes and ready to find things we WANT! & I am planning to take my camera too so we can capture a few moments! Its friday, take a big breath in and begin to relax and enjoy your weekend because I am! 🙂

P.S. If you have any ideas to put on our registry hit up the comment button! 🙂





You are invited…

10 02 2011

Just ordered our invitations and guest book! Yikes, I have the feeling things will really set in when I see those come in the mail! And of course I will post some pictures up when they are waiting for me at my front door! Invitations are a 5×7 photo card with our engagement pictures on it. We will be attaching a piece of fancy card stock with all the wedding details with a pretty clasp. Hmm..not sure if you understand where I am going with this but I will show pictures when we start the assembling. For the guest book it is a 20 page book with our engagement pictures inside with room to write a little something for us :). I left a few extra blank pages just incase we need the space. Where did I create these master pieces? The one the only, www.shutterfly.com. It is awesome the things you can create on there and perfect for the diy kinda girl ;).